Case Number: 4100

Ksiarek, Walter, 22 yrs. - Stabbed to death at rear of 4324 So. Ashland Ave. in free-for all fight. 10/23/14 Joe Fuchs brought back from Scranton, Pa., & held by Coroner together with Geo. Sephenofsky, Tony Korkus & Frank Kiblish as accessories. 20 Pct. Nov. 1914 No bills on Korkus & Stephenofski. 1/26/15 Fuks to Pontiac Ref. - others nolle prossed - Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 17, 1914
Date of Death September 17, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4324 S Ashland
Type of Location Residence
Location Description rear of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Ksiarek, Walter
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Fuks, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Oct-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 23, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 26, 1915
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense