Case Number: 4098
Kasanowitz, Sophia - 21 yrs. - Fatally shot July 27th at 1311 W. 14th Place, by Joe Shapiro, who hanged himself in County Jail on Aug. 6th - 38th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 27, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 27, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 1311W 14th Place |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Suicide |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kasanowitz, Sophia |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Shapiro, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Jul-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
---|---|
Outcome of Trial | Defendant died prior to trial |