Case Number: 4097

Kenard, Wm. "Col." - 20 yrs. - Fatally shot Aug. 8th at 2600 So. State St. by Joseph Weiss, who was arrested and on 8/10/14 held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. Aug. 1914 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 8, 1914
Date of Death August 8, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2600 S State
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 2600 S State
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2600 S State
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kenard, Wm.
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Weiss, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Aug-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 10, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder