Case Number: 4096

Kolt, John, alias John Miller - 38 yrs. Fatally assaulted in front of 234 No. Ashland Ave. by Fred Burr, who knocked him down his head striking sidewalk. Burr arrested & held by the Coroner Aug. 8th. 28th Pct. 11/17/14 Burr acquitted - Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 1, 1914
Date of Death August 1, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 234 N Ashland av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kolt, John Miller, John
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Burr, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Aug-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 8, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 17, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted