Case Number: 4095
Korn, John, 26 yrs. - Shot dead at 2518 Lowe Ave., by Joseph Constantine and Joseph Spagnola, who were arrested and on 7/27/14 held by the Coroner - 3rd Pct. 12/18/14 both acquitted by Judge Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 26, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 26, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 7518 Lowe Av |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Korn, John |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Constantine, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Jul-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 27, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 18, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |