Case Number: 4094
Klasta, alias Klafter, Frank - 20 yrs. - Fatally shot at Wabansia Ave. & Paulina St., by Officer Fred C. Volquartz of 33rd Pct. who was exonerated by the Coroner - Verd: Justifiable Homicide - 33rd Pct. Volquartz indicted by Nov. 1914 Grand Jury. 6/21/17 Acquitted - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 23, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 23, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Wabansia av and Paulina |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Klasta, Frank Klafter |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Volguartz, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Nov-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Justifiable homicide |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 1, 1914 |
Date of Sentence | June 21, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |