Case Number: 4091

Kelly, Andrew, 24 yrs., Fatally shot Feb. 24th in Dorothy Geureus saloon at 4825 S. Halsted St. 19th Prct. who was arrested and held by Coroner 3/6/14. 3/10/16 Guerin acquitted by Judge Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 24, 1914
Date of Death February 24, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 4825 S Halsted
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Dorothy Guerin saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Dorothy Guerin saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kelly, Andrew
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Guerin, Dorothy
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Mar-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 6, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Thomson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 10, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted