Case Number: 4089
Klick, Helen. 17 yrs. Died from abortion and puerperas sepsis. Abortion was done by Mrs. Margared Wiedemann, Midwife, who was held by Coroner 2-16-14 for murder by abortion. 41 Prct. 5/7/14 Mrs. Wiedemann acquitted - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 23, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 23, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Klick, Helen |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Wiedemann, Margared |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Feb-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 16, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 7, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |