Case Number: 4088

Kerr, Walter, 19 yrs. Shot dead C&A tracks & Robey St. by Spl. Officer C.Daley of Alton who cought him and two other men stealing car brasses. Daley exonerated by Coroner 1/20/14. 7 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 19, 1914
Date of Death January 19, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address C and A track and Robey st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description C and A tracks and Robey
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location C and A tracks and Robey
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kerr, Walter
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Daley, C
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 20, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only