Case Number: 4087
Knox, Howard. "Col." 35 yrs. Shot dead 3718 LaSalle St. by his wife Lillian Knox who was exonerated by Coroner 12/30/13. 6 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 29, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 29, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3718 SaSalle st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Knox, Howard |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Knox,Lillian |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 30, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |