Case Number: 4086
Kosinski, Frank, 24 yrs. fatally shot at 1919 W. Division St. by his sweetheart Stella Ciemerowski after a quarrel. Stella tried suicide 12/31/13 Stella held by Coroner. 33 Pct. 3-11-14 Stella Ciemerowski not guilty - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 7, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 7, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1919 W Division |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 1919 W Division |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1919 W Division |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kosinski, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Lovers |
Defendant
Name | Ciemerowski, Stella |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-Dec-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 31, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 11, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |