Case Number: 4085
Kurik, Frank, 28 yrs. fatally assaulted 1104 W. Huron St. by John Kabellas who was arrested 11/5 and held by Coroner 11/7/13. 32 Pct. - 4/22/14 Acquitted - McKinley.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 3, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 3, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1104 W Huron |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 1104 W Huron |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1104 W Huron |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Kurick, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kabellas, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Nov-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 7, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 22, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |