Case Number: 4084

Kozicki, Walter, 32 yrs. shot dead home 2958 Throop St. by wife Mary who was held by Coroner 9/24/13 - 7 Pct. 1/22/15 - Acq. - Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 22, 1913
Date of Death September 22, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2958 Throop st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Kazicki, Walter
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Kozicki, Mary
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Sep-13
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 24, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 22, 1915
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted