Case Number: 4083
Kane, Robert, 29 yrs. Shot dead saloon 2701 W. 12 St. by the owner Wm .Pinser whom he tried to rob and who was exonerated 9/18/13 - by Coroner. 24 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 18, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 18, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2701 W 12th st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kane, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Pinser, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 18, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |