Case Number: 4081

Kane, Chas. 24 yrs. fatally shot Boyle & Fallon's Saloon, 5443 Shields Ave. by bartender Anthony Karney who was exonerated by Coroner. 19 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 21, 1913
Date of Death July 21, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 5443 Shields
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Boyle add Fallon's saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Boyle add Fallon's saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kane, Chas
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Karney, Anthony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only