Case Number: 4078

Kocinta, Joseph. 30 yrs. fatally assaulted rear of 8444 Greenbay Ave. by Mike Krowskepsky, alias Kracicesin, who was arrested and held by Coroner 5/15/13 - 15 Pct. ??? 9/24/13 - Acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 14, 1913
Date of Death May 14, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 8444 Greenbay av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kocinta, Joseph
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Krowskepsky, Mike Kracicesin
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-May-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 15, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 24, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted