Case Number: 4
Alexander, Stephen, col�d, 30 yrs., shot dead in gambling house, 311 S. Clark St., by John Johnson, col�d, proprietor, who was arrested. Harrison St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 22, 1884 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 22, 1884 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 311 S. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in gambling house |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in gambling house |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Alexander, Stephen |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Johnson, John |
---|---|
Age | 9 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Business Owner | Store or shop |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Location of Arrest | Harrison St. Station |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
---|