Case Number: 4077
Kotowski, Philip. 28 yrs. fatally assaulted, coal fork, by Peter Jasgard in Penna Co. Coal Yard 1366 North Ave. Jasgard held by Coroner 4/30/13. 33d Pct. 10/30/13 - Acquitted - Tuthill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 29, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 29, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1366 North Av |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Penna Co Coal Yard |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Penna Co Coal Yard |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Kotowski, Philip |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Jasgard, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Apr-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 30, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Tuthill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 30, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |