Case Number: 4076

Kann, David C. 34 yrs. fatally shot 11556 Yale Ave. by Luther E. Sweeney who was arrested and held by Coroner 3/26/13. 1st Pct. 10/25/13 Joliet - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 25, 1913
Date of Death March 25, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 11556 Yuale
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 11556 Yale
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 11556 Yale
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Kann, David C
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Name Sweeney, Luther
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Mar-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 26, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 25, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville