Case Number: 4073
Kloie, Ida 38 yrs. died Nov. 15 home, 930 W. 36 St. from abortion performed by Mrs. Minnie Neermann who was arrested and held by Coroner 11/25/12. 6 Pct. - Dec. 1912 No bill G.Jury.
Circumstances
| Date of Death | November 15, 1912 |
|---|---|
| Address | 930 W 36th st |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | home |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | home |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Kloie, Ida |
|---|---|
| Age | 38 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Neerman, Minnie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 6 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Nov-12 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 25, 1912 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 1, 1912 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |