Case Number: 4071
Kroupa, Thomas. 59 yrs. Fatally assaulted Nov. 5 - Brills saloon 321 W. Madison St. by two men who escaped. 1st Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 5, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 5, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 321 W Madison |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Brill's saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | fatally assaulted |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fatally assaulted |
Motive | vic fatally assaulted by 2 unknown men |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Brill's saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Kroupa, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 59 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |