Case Number: 4070

Klings, Hugh, 35 yrs. shot dead in Carl Schieman's saloon, 2159 W. Chicago Ave. by John Quinn who was arrested and held by Coroner 10/14/12. 32 Pct. 6/26/13 - Acquitted - Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 12, 1912
Date of Death October 12, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2159 W Chicago
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Carl Schieman's saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Carl Schieman's saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Klings, Hugh
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Quinn, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Oct-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 14, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 26, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted