Case Number: 4069
Kaatz, John 22 yrs. fatally assaulted with brick July 7 at 1414 W. Chicago Ave. by John Richert who was arrested and held by Coroner 9/18/12 - 32 Pct. Oct. 1912 - No bill G.J.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 7, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 7, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 1414 W Chicago |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Kaatz, John |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Defendant
Name | Richert,John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Sep-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 18, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 1, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |