Case Number: 4068
Korkors, Andrew. 21 ys. Fatally shot Aug. 25 at 4306 S. Ashland Ave. by James Ouchak who was arrested & held by Coroner Aug. 30/12. 20 Pct. 12/18/12 Acquitted - Cooper.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 25, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 25, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4306 Ashland |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | addres |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | addres |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Korkors, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Ouchak, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Aug-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 30, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Cooper |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 18, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |