Case Number: 4066

Knapp, Kittie, alias Forence Miller, alias Clark, 22 yrs., fatally shot Apr. 18, 1912 at Curtis & Madison Sts. by Nick Stapolis who was arrested and held by Coroner 7/17/12. 27 Pct. 11/19/12 - Joliet - Cooper.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 18, 1912
Date of Death April 18, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Curtis and Madison
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Knapp, Kittie aka Florence Mil
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Stapolis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Jul-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 17, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Cooper
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 19, 1912
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville