Case Number: 4065

Kindberg, August, 72 yrs. fatally assaulted and died June 12th at Randolph & Desplaines Sts. by Wm. and Anton Kurnatz who were arrested and held by Coroner 7/12/12 for murder. 27 Pct. 7/1912 - No bill both men by G. Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 12, 1912
Date of Death June 12, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Randolph and Desplaines
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kindberg, August
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Name Kurnatz, William
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Jul-12
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 12, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder