Case Number: 4063
Keys, James. 49 yrs. fatally assaulted May 15th at Oakley Ave. & Fulton St. by Wm. Jones, "Col." who was arrested and held by the Coroner 5/22/12 - 29 Pct. June 1912 No bill, G.Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 15, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 15, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Oakley av and Frlton |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | adress |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | adress |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Keys, James |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Jones, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-May-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 22, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 1, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |