Case Number: 4062

Kern, John Philip, 65 yrs. fatally assaulted Apr. 7 at 5158 Wabash Ave. by Jos. Wren who was arrested and 4/16/12 Exonerated by Coroner - 11 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 7, 1912
Date of Death April 7, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 5158 Wabash av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kern, John Philip
Age 65 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Name Wren, Jos
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Apr-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 16, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only