Case Number: 4059

Klaus, Frank, 24 yrs. fatally shot Oct. 8 Samuel Maturis saloon Gault Ct. and Chicago Ave. by Samuel Maturis who was arrested. 38 Pct. Exonerated by Coroner Oct. 17-1911.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 8, 1911
Date of Death October 8, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Gault Ct. and Chicago
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Klaus, Frank
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Maturis, Samuel
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Oct-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 17, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only