Case Number: 4058
Kirschenstein, Frank. 55 yrs. fatally shot in his saloon 1600 So. Paulina St. 9/2/11 by one of three unknown men who held up saloon. All escaped. 23d Pct. Michael Bradshaw arrested and held by Coroner 10/7/11. Nagle wanted 12/7/11 Wm. Nagle arrested and brought back from Portland, Oregon - 2/13/12 - Nagle Nolle Pros. 8/#/12 Nagle sent back to Joliet viol. of Parole. 8/5/12 - Bradshaw str.off - Honore.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 2, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 2, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1600 Paulina |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | inside vic's saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | inside vic's saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kirschenstein, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Nagle, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Feb-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 1, 1912 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |