Case Number: 4057

Kaac, Michael, 34 yrs. fatally stabbed July 15 by Grant Borhees "Col." at 7619 So. Green St. Vorhees arrested. 18 Pct. Held by Coroner 7/17/11. 12-23-11 - Acquitted - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 15, 1911
Date of Death July 15, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 7619 S Green
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kaac, Michael
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Borkees, Grant
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Jul-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 17, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 23, 1911
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted