Case Number: 4056

King, James Henry. 62 yrs., fatally assaulted by Paul Karge on May 27 in front of 2146 Grand Ave. Died July 4 (assaulted by fist) Karge held by Coroner 7/13/11. No bill by July Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 27, 1911
Date of Death July 4, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 2146 Grand Av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in fraont of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in fraont of address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name King, James Henry
Age 62 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Karge, Paul
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 27-May-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 13, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1911
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder