Case Number: 4054

Koehler, Otto. 40 ys. Fatally assaulted June 20 at 3421 N. Western Av. by Walter Wegner who was held by the Coroner 6/29-11. 43 pct. No bill July G. Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 20, 1911
Date of Death June 21, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 3421 N western
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Koehler, Otto
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Wegner, Walter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race White

Police

Precinct 43
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Jun-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1911
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder