Case Number: 4051
Kammin, Catherine. 33 yrs. Died Mar. 21 from abortion committed by some unknown midwife 40 pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Death | March 21, 1911 |
|---|---|
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Kammin, Catherine |
|---|---|
| Age | 33 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | midwife |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 40 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |