Case Number: 4050

Kaspozyk, John, alias Kasper. 33 yrs. fatally assaulted Mar. 11 at Robey and 18th Sts. by Paul Kramer, Roman Neiman and Anton Sisora who were held by Coroner 3/28/11 - 23 Pct. - Kramer and Sikova Nolle Pros. And Neiman sent ot Joliet 6/29/11 - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 11, 1911
Date of Death March 25, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Robey and 18th st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Kaspozyk, John Kasper
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Neiman, Roman
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Mar-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 28, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 29, 1911
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville