Case Number: 4049
Kokinos, John. 25 ys. old. Shot dead at 685 Milwaukee Av. by Angel Jefferson, who was arrested. 32 pct. Held by Coroner 3/8/11 - 9/18/11 - Acquitted - McSurely.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 7, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 7, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 685 Milwaukee |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Kokinos, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Jefferson, Angel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-Mar-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 8, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McSurely |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 18, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |