Case Number: 4043
Jackson, Alonzo, Age 30 - Col. - Fatally assaulted 9/21/20 at 937 W. 35th Pl. by unknown rioters. Result of second series of race riots precipitated by killing of Thos. E. Barrett by the negroes. 15 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 21, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 937 W. 35th Pl |
Type of Location | Other |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Jackson, Alonzo |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |