Case Number: 4042
Johnson, Wm. - Age 25 - Colored - Fatally shot 9/17/20 in front of 4666 State St., during an altercation with another colored man, Charles Golden, who, on 9/27/20 was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 4 Pct. 11/30/20 Golden was indicted - 1/28/21 -Acquitted - Johnston.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 17, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 18, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2666 State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 4666 State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 4666 State St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Wm. |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Golden, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Johnston |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 30, 1920 |
Date of Sentence | January 28, 1921 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |