Case Number: 4041
Johnson, Henry - Age 25 - Colored - Fatally shot July 31, 1920 in front of 3160 S. State St. , by Harold Taylor, who, on 8/17/20 was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. On 8/17/20 Henry C. Watkins was arrested as accessory and on 10/1/20 discharged by Judge Richardson. Harold Taylor and one Henry Taylor were indicted by Sept. 1920 G.J. 8/18/21 Harold - to Joliet Pen. - 14 years. 8/24/21 - Henry - s/o - Pam. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 31, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 31, 1920 |
Address | 3160 S. State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 3160 S. State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 3160 S. State St. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Taylor, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Pam |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1920 |
Date of Sentence | August 24, 1921 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |