Case Number: 4039
Jedlicka, John - Age 26 - Shot to death in rear of 3817 Parnell Ave., by officer M.J. Kelly whom he threatened with a revolver when overtaken after attempting to escape arrest. Kelly was exonerated. 15 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 10, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 10, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3817 Parnell Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of 3817 Parnell Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 3817 Parnell Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jedlicka, John |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kelly, M. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |