Case Number: 4038
Jones, William - Age 22 - Colored - Fatally shot 12/12/19 in 11th Pct. cellroom, by lockup keeper B.F. Morris whom he assaulted and then attempted to escape. Morris was exonerated by the Coroner. 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 12, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Jail, prison, lawful custody of police or corrections, police station |
Location Description | 11th Pct. Cellroom |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 11th Pct. Cellroom |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jones, William |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Morris, B.F. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |