Case Number: 4037
Jackson, Edward W. - Age 42 - Col. - Fatally assaulted July 29th at 40th St. and Halsted St., by a mob of white rioters whose arrest and holdever were recommended by the Coroner. 9/4/19. 13 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 40th and Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 40th and Halsted |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | 40th and Halsted |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Jackson, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Race | White |
---|
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 4, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |