Case Number: 4036

Joshua, Thomas - Age 18 - Col. - Fatally shot at 51st & Wabash Ave. by Lieut. Jas. F. Day and Officer Edw. Mitchell, who were in an auto when fired upon by Joshua. Officers returned his fire and killed him. On 9/18 officers were exonerated by the Coroner. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 29, 1919
Date of Death July 29, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 51st and Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 51st and Wabash Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location 51st and Wabash Ave.
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Joshua, Thomas
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Day, Jas
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 18, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only