Case Number: 4035
Johnson, Asa - Age 27 - Fatally shot 7/1/19 at 3rd & Wabash Ave. playground, where he was found at 4:00 A.M. by watchman, John Hachlin. On 7/10 Hachlin was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 1, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 1, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 3rd Wabash |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | playground |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | playground |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Asa |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hachlin, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 10, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |