Case Number: 4034

Jankosky, Joseph - Age 29 - Fatally shot 6/8 - in front of 2866 W. 23 St. during a fight with 3 men. Frank Bileski and Joseph Aniszewski, alias Jack Tillman, arrested and held by the Coroner, 6/21/19. 19 Pct. 4/5/20 - 14 years in Joliet Pen. each - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 8, 1919
Date of Death June 8, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 2866 W. 23rd St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 2866 W. 23rd St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 2866 W. 23rd St.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Jankosky, Joseph
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Bileski, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Jun-19
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 21, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 5, 1920
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville