Case Number: 4031
Junaitis, James - Age 19 - Shot to death in front of 1702 W. 44nd St., by Officer Harry Craig of 14 Pct. at whom he drew a revolver when officer crossed street to question him. Craig was exonerated by the Coroner. 14 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 18, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1702 W. 44th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1702 W. 44th St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1702 W. 44th St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Junaitis, James |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Craig, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |