Case Number: 4030

Jungerman, Edward - Age 48 - Fatally assaulted 4/18/19 at Huron and Orleans Sts. during a fight with Fred Winderlin, who, on 4/23 was held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. 9/11/19 - 1 yr. H. of C. & $25.00 on a Dev. - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 18, 1919
Date of Death April 18, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Huron and Orleans Sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Huron and Orleans Sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Huron and Orleans Sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Jungerman, Edward
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Winderlin, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 23, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 11, 1919
Length of Sentence 1 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense