Case Number: 4029
Jarnofski, Jacob - Age 45 - Fatally shot 4/3 in front of 1243 N. Wood St. by Officers Schear & Klassen at whom he pointed a revolver when they attempted to arrest him. The officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 3, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 3, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1243 N. wood St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1243 N. Wood St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1243 N. Wood St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jarnofski, Jacob |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Schear |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |