Case Number: 4027
Jones, Austin - Age 35 - Col. - Fatally shot 2/6 at Lake Shore R.R. at 36th St. by Special Officer Sorder who caught him stealing from freight cars. Sorder was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 6, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 6, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | Lake Shore R.R. at 36th St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Lake Shore R.R. at 36th St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jones, Austin |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Jorden |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |