Case Number: 4026
Jarowski, Poruno - Age 37 - Fatally stabbed 1/27/19 in switch shanty at North Ave. & Belt. R.R. by Jesse Cole who on 1/28 was exonerated by the Coroner. Self-defense. 23 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 27, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 27, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | North Ave. and Belt R.R. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | North Ave. and Belt R.R. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jarowski, Poruno |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Cole, Jesse |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Jan-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |